Print Page | Sign In | Join FSN
Renal Fellows Research Competition Past Winners
Share |

2018 Finalists

1st Place

Juan Duque, M.D., University of Miami in Miami

Post-Trans- Catheter Aortic Valve Implantation Acute Kidney Injury Stage 3 Requiring Renal Replacement Therapy And Mortality In Patients With Severe Aortic Stenosis And High Surgical Risk

2nd Place

Harini Bejjanki, M.D., University of Florida in Gainesville

Long-Term Survival For Different Trajectories Of Acute Kidney Injury In Hospitalized Patients


2017 Finalists

1st Place
Aboud Hussain, M.D.
University of Florida, Gainesville
Estimated Glomerular Filtraton Rate (eGFR) at the Time of Initiation of Hemodialysis and Clinical Outcomes

2nd Place
Luke Basdeo, M.D.
Mayo Clinic, Jacksonville
Renal Infarction – An Uncommon and Frequently Missed Diagnosis – A 20 year Experience


2016 Finalists

1st Place
Kawther Alquadan, MD
University of Florida/Shands Hospital
Utilization and Clinical Outcomes Of Belatacept-Based Immunosuppression In U.S. Renal Transplant Recipients

2nd Place
Aura Arenas Morales, MD
University of Miami/Holtz Children's Hospital Pediatric Nephrology
Cinacalcet as Rescue Therapy for Refractory Hyperparathyroidism in Small Pediatric Patients

3rd Place
Adriana Dejman, MD
University of Miami/Jackson Memorial Hospital
Allograft rejection in the HIV infected kidney transplant recipient 


2015 Finalists

1st Place
Javier A. Pagan, MD
Jackson Memorial Hospital / University of Miami
Nephrology & Hypertension PGY-IV, Miami, FL

Impact of pre-transplant peritoneal dialysis compared with hemodialysis on the incidence of delayed graft function in kidney transplant recipients with lupus

2nd Place
Negiin Pourafshar M.D., PGY-5
Division of Nephrology and Hypertension
Department of Medicine, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

The Effect of Single versus Dual Graft Loss on Sensitization in Simultaneous Pancreas-Kidney Transplant Recipients


3rd Place
Franco Cabeza Rivera, M.D.
Miami Transplant Institute, University of Miami/Jackson Memorial Hospital
Miami, FL


2014 Finalists

1st Place
Dunia Diaz, M.D.

Further Insight into Hepatitis C Related Renal Disease
 
2nd Place
Marissa Defreitas, M.D. 

Umbilical Artery Histomorphometry Provides Insight into the Fetal Development of the Central Vascular Tree (aorta) in Preterm Twins



2013 Finalists

1st Place
Marissa Defreitas, MD
University of Miami/Holtz Children’s Hospital Jackson Memorial
Nephron Mass and the Intrauterine Environment: Twins from the Gerber Infant Kidney Study

2nd Place

Roque Diaz-Wong, MD
Division of Nephrology and Hypertension and the Miami Transplant Institute, University of Miami Miller School of Medicine
Impact Of Socio-Demographic Variables On The Renal Pathology Of Living Kidney Donors


2012 Finalists

1st Place
Amna Ilahe, M.D.
University of Miami Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida
Outcomes of Phenotypical Identical Living And Deceased Donor Kidney Transplants: 30 Years Follow-Up 

2nd Place
Julianne Parente, MD
Cleveland Clinic Florida, Weston, FL 
Hypertension And Its Possible Causal Relationship To The Development Of Left Ventricular Abnormalities In Chronic Kidney Disease Patients At Cleveland Clinic Florida


2011 Finalists

1st Place
Marco A. Ladino Avellaneda, MD
University of Miami Miller School of Medicine, Miami, FL
Accuracy of Ultrasound in the Detection of Inflow Stenosis of Arteriovenous Fistulae

2nd Place
Ganesh Kambhampati, M.D.
University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Postoperative Fluid Balance and the Risk of Acute Kidney Injury in Cardiovascular Surgery


2010 Finalists

1st Place
Adela Mattiazzi, M.D.
University of Miami, Miami, FL
Impact of Racial Differences in Kidney Transplant Recipients with Systemic Lupus Erythematosus

2nd Place
Mourad Alsabbagh, M.D.
University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Regional Citrate Anticoagulation for Slow Continuous Ultrafiltration Complicated by Severe Metabolic Alkalosis

FLORIDA SOCIETY OF NEPHROLOGY
1215 E. Robinson Street, Orlando, FL 32801
Phone: 813-909-0450  |  Fax: 813-949-8994